Court Dismisses Part of Great-West Annuity Challenge
[…] Considering the first argument, the court notes the term “’guaranteed benefit policy’ means an insurance policy or contract to the extent that such policy or contract provides for benefits the amount of which is guaranteed by the insurer,” vis a vis 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2)(B). The GBP exemption reads as follows: “In the case of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such policy, but shall not, solely by reason of the issuance of such policy, be deemed to include any assets of such insurer.”